» Hostile witness as teacher. 2012), for example, the Supreme Court, New York County held that an attorney who represented both a party and a non . » Hostile witness as teacher. the trial court where the action is pending permitting the taking of deposition of a non-party witness in another State. Sussmann is charged with telling Baker . Id. (CCP § 2025.620 (a)) ("Any party may use a deposition for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness, or for any other purpose permitted by the Evidence Code."). Hart, 548 S.W.2d, 870, 873-4 (Mo.App.