family code 217 evidentiary hearing
[…] Under Family Code §217 Rule 5.113, either side in a custody dispute can request an evidentiary hearing to resolve an element of a case. PROPERTY RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES. 488 Mass. NRS 217.280 "Victim of sexual assault" defined. If the Respondent fails to answer, a hearing for default may be set at any time not less than ten days after the answer date without further notice to the Respondent. presentation of cumulative evidence, lack of reliability or failure to adequately and timely disclose same. presented in a family law case, as is now required by Family Code Section 217 ("the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing") is arguably a trial on the issues presented. Includes enactments through the 2021 Special Session.