Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed. Alimony Divorce and Property. Kinds of Deeds There are numerous Kinds of deeds. Interspousal transfer grant deeds are used in certain states for tax advantages among spouses. Deeds have clear unambiguous expression of an intent to transfer. This means that the title of a property can be transferred, and this is especially done in divorce cases. Hereof, what is the purpose of an Interspousal deed? Section 852 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or . This instrument applies to a present owner's interest and has been drafted to comply with the Revenue and Taxation Code Section 63. A California Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed is used to create, transfer, or terminate a real property ownership interest between spouses.